Home | Go Sailing! | Get On Our List! | Support Us

5th Annual Classic Wooden Sailboat Rendezvous & Race PDF Print

A fun gathering of classic wooden sailboats to showcase their history and elegance and provide an informal oportunity to compete in a low-key race against similar vessels.

Scenes from 2nd Annual Classic Wooden Boat Rendezvous & Race

UPDATE: THE SCHOONERS WOODWIND WILL BE RACING, AND YOU CAN BE A PART OF IT! CLICK HERE TO PURCHASE YOUR TICKETS!

REGISTER ONLINE - CLICK HERE

PRINTABLE REGISTRATION FORM

NOTICE OF RACE

PRESS RELEASE

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Boat Arrivals at NSHOF Docks: Friday & Saturday, September 19 & 20
Preferred by 10:00 am Saturday!


Saturday, September 20

10:00 am -
5:00 pm
Boat Display and Viewing by the Public
3:00 pm Caulking demonstration, Joe Reid of Mast & Mallet Boatworks
5:00 pm -
6:00 pm
Race Registration at NSHOF
5:30 pm Reception at NSHOF
6:00 pm Race Competitor's Meeting
6:30 pm Pot Luck Dinner at NSHOF!

Sunday, September 21

11:00 am Warning Signal for Pursuit Race

WindFinder Forecast for Annapolis


Check out the photos from last year's 4th Annual Classic!

4th Annual Race Results
Classic Wooden Sailboat Regatta
September 21, 2013 (Pursuit start - time at finish):

"Unleaded" Class:
1st    EXOTIC MATERIALS -Albacore  Time: 13:16:07
2nd   ACORN DNF
       
"Premium" Class:
1st   SASHAY 13:31:08
2nd   HONALEE 13:31:18
3rd   TROUT 13:34:31
4th   BEAR 13:55:32
5th   BULL 14:13:04
       
"Diesel" Class:
1st   MUSTANG 13:26:39
2nd   HOWARD BLACKBURN 13:37:39
3rd   SPELLBOUND 13:40:48
4th   LACERTA 13:50:19
5th   VIGNETTE 13:54:54
6th   NIGHTSHADE 13:55:51
7th   ELF 13:56:21
8th   WINSOME 14:04:36
9th   SURF BIRD 14:08:34
10th   WITCHCRAFT 14:10:21
11th   KITTIWAKE 14:10:33
12th   TIME DNF

 

List of Boats Participating in Last Year's Race:

Boat Name   Length   Owner or Skipper
Kittiwake   32'   Stephan Abel
Berwyn   38'   Carolyn Abernethy
Witchcraft   59'   Dave Butler
Elf   58'   Rick Carrion
Spellbound   44'   Edmund Cutts, Jr.
Trout   22.7'   Tom Gahs
Winsome   36'   Ken Gummerson
Surf Bird   48'   Richard Hall
Exotic Material   15'   Barney Harris
Grizzly Bear   33'   John Hedger
Mustang   32'   Simon King
Stradivarius   14'   Doug Loup
Mistress   76.5'   Glenn McCormick
Honalee   29.5'   Paul Miller
Sashay   22.8'   Elliott Oldak
Howard Blackburn   57'   Mark Roesner
Time   34'   Mark Scott
Nightshade   36.5'   Donald Shea
Howard Thorklson   57'   Howard Thorklson
Bear   28'   NSHOF
Bull   28'   NSHOF
Lacerta   39.83'   Mark Walter
Morgaine   10'   Kristin White
Vignette   41'   Peter Oetker
Myrtea   32'   Rob Rowlands

 


 Watch a video with photos from the Classic Rendezvous & Race -

 

Sponsored by the NSHOF and
Chesapeake Traditional Sailboat Association

       

nshof-logo-small

  ctsa-burgee

CWBRR-logo-web

For more info contact Maria Museler (maria.museler@gmail.com) for the onshore events or Paul Miller (dawnpaulmiller@comcast.net) for the race.

 
Home
About Us
Hall of Fame
Math & Science
Collections/Libraries
On-Site Programs
Sailors & Stories
Info/Contact/News
Contributors
Search
Mid-Year Update
Classic Regatta

The Class of 2014


facebook-btn twitter-btn Instagram- @sailinghall US SAILING LOGO
donate_now
sunsail-discount


© 2014 National Sailing Hall of Fame, a 501(c)(3) Non-Profit Organization

facebook-btn            twitter-btn             Instagram-sailinghall            US SAILING LOGO